PHR Certification Practice Test 4

Practice Questions

1. Why is an understanding of the legal process so valuable for the human resources professional?

a. Human resources professionals are the ones responsible for contacting members of Congress in the event that legislation should be proposed
b. The business world is increasingly involved with the legislative process, and the human resources professional is a company’s outside contact for legislation
c. Understanding the legislative process is essential for small businesses to become corporations
d. Legislation influences the relationship between employers and employees, and the human resources professional is responsible for understanding this relationship
e. Human resources professionals are expected to function as lobbyists to Congress should legislation need to be enacted

2. Which of the following is not involved in the human resources professional’s analysis of staffing needs?

a. Create a list of necessary KSAs that will encourage company growth
b. Develop a list of employees who might be ready for promotion
c. Review the economic situation to consider any changes to the company’s hiring policy
d. Consider various hiring options for any open positions, as well as positions that will be open in the near future
e. Review the results of past hiring decisions to increase the potential success of future decisions

3. Which of the following is not a part of the four categories of intervention, as defined by Thomas Cummings and Christopher Worley in their book Organization Development and Change?

a. Techno-structural
b. Human resource management
c. Change management
d. Strategic
e. Human process

4. Which of the following is not a piece of legislation that covers employee deferred compensation programs?

a. Family Medical and Leave Act
b. Retirement Equity Act
c. Small Business Job Protection Act
d. Older Worker Benefit Protection Act
e. Pension Protection Act

5. Which of the following best defines the purpose of a human resources audit?

a. Reviewing the organization of the human resources department and making any necessary changes
b. Taking stock of current compliance with labor relations laws and updating company policies accordingly
c. Considering overall improvements that human resources can make within the company
d. Reviewing current training programs to consider internal improvement
e. Analyzing the organization’s recruiting methods and policies

6. What is the human resource professional’s strategic role in organizations within a company or corporation?

a. Produce definitive change
b. Encourage employees in their personal strengths
c. Manage relationships between employees and the company
d. Handle any issues arising from compliance problems
e. Manage all employee problems

7. Gabriela is a human resources professional who has been given the responsibility of filling a position within the HR department. She is ready to begin making the details of the position available to interested candidates and pursuing potential employees who will fill the requirements of the job as best as possible. This process is known as which of the following?

a. Hiring
b. Sourcing
c. Tracking
d. Selection
e. Recruiting

8. Which of the following are not steps in an analysis of training?

a. Establish a clear objective for training
b. Collect data about potential problems and review it
c. Analyze where the organization is lacking in its objective and its outcome
d. Develop new and more effective training material
e. Consider options with respect to the organization’s available budget and time

9. How long after filing with the Department of Labor are ERISA records required to be maintained?

a. 4 years
b. 5 years
c. 6 years
d. 7 years
e. 8 years

10. Employers are legally allowed to check and review employee emails subject to which of the following requirements?

a. Immediate notification from the legal department of impending review
b. Evidence to suggest wrongdoing on the employee’s part
c. Written policy informing employees of potential for email searches
d. No notification is required, therefore employers may check and review employee emails at any time
e. Employers are not allowed to check or review employee emails without employee permission

Answers and Explanations

1. D: Simply put, the legislation that will affect a business often will affect that business’s relationship with its employees. Because the human resources professional is, in some ways, the intermediary between the employers and the employees, he or she should be at least somewhat familiar with legislation and the legislative process. Answer choice A is not correct because the human resources professional is not necessarily responsible for contacting a member of Congress about submitting legislation. Similarly, answer choice B is incorrect because the human resources professional is not required to act as the company’s outside contact. Answer choice C is largely irrelevant to the larger question and, if true, would only refer to human resources professionals at small companies that are hoping to expand. Answer choice E is also incorrect because lobbying before Congress is a task that anyone can perform, but does not necessarily fall under the specific job description of the human resources professional.

2. C: While a consideration of the economic situation might be useful, it is not a part of the human resources professional’s analysis of staffing needs. The other answer choices – creating a list of necessary KSAs that will encourage company growth, developing a list of employees who might be ready for promotion, considering hiring options for open positions, and reviewing the results of hiring decisions for future hiring – are all part of an analysis of staffing needs.

3. C: The four categories of intervention, as presented by Cummings and Worley in Organization Development and Change, are Techno-structural, Human Resource Management, Human Process, and Strategic. Change management is more of another way to describe intervention within an organization than it is a category of intervention.

4. A: Among the answer choices provided, only the Family Medical and Leave Act does not reference or cover employee deferred compensation programs. The Retirement Equity Act (answer choice B), the Small Business Job Protection Act (answer choice C), the Older Worker Benefit Protection Act (answer choice D), and the Pension Protection Act (answer choice E) all provide for deferred employee compensation programs in some way.

5. C: The purpose of a human resources audit can be fairly extensive in scope–to consider overall improvements that can be made within the company. Answer choice A is incorrect because a human resources audit is certainly not limited to the human resources department, nor would a review of the organization within the human resources department represent an audit. Answer choice B is incorrect because it is too limited in focus. A human resources audit might include a review of compliance with labor relations laws, but it is not the only focus of a human resources audit. Answer choices D and E are also incorrect because they are do not include the larger purpose of the human resources audit and focus only on elements of the audit.

6. B: In many cases, the human resources professional is responsible for acting as a kind of median between the company and its employees. In organizations, the role of the human resources professional is somewhat more specific; the HR professional is expected to encourage employees in their strengths and when necessary, help employees in building their strengths. Answer choice A is incorrect. While the HR professional’s responsibility is related to change in organizations, it cannot produce definitive change if the need is too great. Answer choice C can be correct in the greater sense of the HR professional’s job, but is not specific enough for the HR professional’s responsibility within organizations. Similarly, answer choices D and E relate to the HR professional’s job description but not within organizations.

7. E: The process described in question 12 is that of recruiting, or making the details of making the position available to interested candidates and pursuing potential employees who will fill the requirements of the job as best as possible. Answer choice A is incorrect because the process of hiring follows the process of recruiting. Answer choice B is incorrect because the process of sourcing is related more to acquiring the names and other information of potential candidates but is considered separate from recruiting. Answer choice C is incorrect because tracking is also a separate process from recruiting. Answer choice D is incorrect because selection is the next step beyond recruiting but does not belong within the recruitment process.

8. D: The development of new and more effective training material might be an end result of training analysis, but it is not necessarily one of the primary steps within the process. Answer choices A, B, C, and E, however, all reflect specific steps within the process of analyzing training and are thus incorrect.

9. C: Once a company has filed ERISA records with the Department of Labor, that company is required to maintain those records for a minimum of six years. Answer choices A, B, D, and E are incorrect because they do not reflect accurate federal guidelines for ERISA record keeping.

10. C: Employers are legally allowed to check and review employee email as long as they provide a written policy informing employees of the potential for email searches. Without this written policy, employers could legally file concerns about invasion of employee privacy. Answer choice A is incorrect because immediate notification from the legal department of impending review would not be sufficient. Answer choice B is incorrect because evidence of employee wrongdoing is too late for an employer to implement a search policy. Answer choice D is incorrect because notification is required. Although employers technically own the emails that employees send and receive, they are not advised to search emails without a written search policy. Answer choice E is incorrect because employers are allowed to check and review employee emails.